Industry Press Releases

Applied Optoelectronics announces 100 Gbps Optical Modules

Friday, Mar 20, 2015

Applied Optoelectronics, Inc., a leading provider of fiber-optic access network products for the internet datacenter, cable TV broadband, and fiber-to-the-home markets, today announced new 100 Gbps optical modules for datacenter applications.

"As a leading optics supplier to rapidly-expanding Web 2.0 data center operators, we are excited to bring next-generation 100 gigabit-per-second optics to market. We believe that the data throughput, low power consumption, and wide operating temperature range of our QSFP-28 product offerings will enable our customers to more efficiently build and operate their datacenters and we are proud to introduce these industry-leading products," commented Dr. Thompson Lin, AOI's Founder, President, and CEO.

Key Product Highlights

Multimode QSFP-28:

    Single QSFP-28 Transceivers and Active Optical Cable (AOC) types
    Support both Infiniband (EDR, 100 Gb/s) and Ethernet (IEEE 802.3bm) protocols
    Power consumption <3.5W (<7W for AOC variants)
    Compliant with QSFP28 MSA SFF-8665

Parallel Single Mode (PSM-4):

    Compliant with QSFP28 MSA SFF-8665
    Compliant with Ethernet IEEE 802.3bm protocol
    High-performance 4x1310-nm uncooled DFB lasers
    -5 to +70? C operation
    Power consumption <3.5W

Single-fiber CWDM (CLR-4):

    Compliant with QSFP+ MSA SFF-8665
    Compliant with IEEE 802.3bm/100G-CLR4
    High-performance 4-channel CWDM uncooled DFB lasers
    5 to +70? C operation
    Power consumption <3.5W

Multimode product samples are available now, with PSM-4 and CLR-4 products expected to be available later this year. Complete product specifications, availability, and pricing are available upon request.

See AOI at OFC

AOI will be exhibiting at the Optical Fiber Communications Conference (OFC) in Los Angeles, CA March 24-26. The company's booth is #1333.

About Applied Optoelectronics

Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. (AOI) is a leading developer and manufacturer of advanced optical products, including components, modules and equipment. AOI's products are the building blocks for broadband fiber access networks around the world, where they are used in the internet datacenter, CATV broadband and fiber-to-the-home markets. AOI supplies optical networking lasers, components and equipment to tier-1 customers in all three of these markets. In addition to its corporate headquarters, wafer fab and advanced engineering and production facilities in Sugar Land, TX, AOI has engineering and manufacturing facilities in Taipei, Taiwan and Ningbo, China.

Other Press Releases